International Conference: Fractal Geometry and Stochastics 4

Katharina's photographic review

List of participants

Scientific programme:    Overview

List of abstracts (participants get print version)

Information on place and program    our map of Greifswald

New: Map of conference place    Old: First Announcement

Supported by German Research Council (DFG). Organized by
Christoph Bandt (Greifswald), Peter Mörters (Bath), Martina Zähle (Jena)

Thank you for coming here! Local organizers say Good bye

Christoph Bandt
Schedule, hotels, money

Katharina Wittfeld
Abstracts, registration, photos

Petra Gummelt
Excursion, coffee

Mathias Mesing
Dinner, sports

Janina Esins
Welcome, coffee

Katharina Meyer
Welcome, coffee

Stefan Frenzel
Computers, talks

Scientific Programme

Monday, 8 September 2008, 9:15 - 11:20   Opening session   (University main building, 1st floor)

Welcome by the Vice President of Ernst Moritz Arndt University, Prof. Dr. Wolfgang Joecks
Gregory Lawler
Fractal properties of SLE
Alexander Grigoryan  (Bielefeld)
The dichotomy in the heat kernel two-sided estimates

Monday afternoon sessions (Science Campus Jahnstrasse)

Stochastic Processes (Hörsaal Ost)

14:00-14:20 Athanasios Batakis  (Orleans)
On Brownian Flights and their time-schedule
14:20-14:40 Richard Kiefer  (Kaiserslautern)
The Hausdorff dimension of the double points on the Brownian frontier
14:40-15:00 Qidi Peng  (Lille)
Multifractional stochastic volatility models
15:00-15:20 Peter Parczewski  (Braunschweig)
On weak convergence to Wick exponential of fractional Brownian motion

Self-similar constructions (Kurssaal Geographie)

14:00-14:20 Tamás Keleti  (Budapest)
The measure of the intersection of two copies of a self-similar or self-affine set
14:20-14:40 Erin Pearse  (Iowa)
Geometry of Self-similar sets I: Canonical tilings of the convex hull
14:40-15:00 Steffen Winter  (Karlsruhe)
Geometry of Self-similar sets II: Parallel sets and tube formulas
15:00-15:20 Víctor Ruiz  (Madrid)
Dimension of some self-similar measures with overlaps
15:20-16:00 coffee break

15:20-16:00 coffee break

16:00-16:30 Ântoine Ayache  (Lille)
On the local time of the Linear Fractional Stable Sheet

16:30-17:00 Jan Rataj  (Prague)
Approximation of (fractal) sets by parallel neighbourhoods

16:00-16:20 Nina Snigireva  (Bremen)
Multifractal spectra of in-homogeneous self-similar measures: results and applications
16:20-16:40 Mathias Mesing  (Greifswald)
Classification of finite type fractals
16:40-17:00 Konstantin Igudesman  (Kazan)
Fractal tops for one family of iterated function systems

17:00-17:20 coffee break

17:00-17:20 coffee break

17:20-17:40 Narn-Rueih Shieh  (Taipei)
Multifractal products of stationary diffusion processes
17:40-18:00 Rudolf Riedi  (Rice University)
Shot-noise cascades
17:20-17:40 Irmina Herburt  (Warsaw)
Kernels of fractal star bodies
17:40-18:00 Gerald Goodman  (Florence)
Barnsley's fern

Tuesday, 9 September 2008 (Hörsaal Biochemie, Campus Jahnstrasse)

9:00-9:50 Hui Rao  (Beijing)
Geometric realizations of hyperbolic substitution dynamical systems
9:55-10:45 Jeff Steif  (Göteborg)
Dynamical percolation
10:45-11:15 coffee break
11:15-12:05 John Hutchinson  (Canberra),  Uta Freiberg  (Jena)
V-variable fractals: their analysis and spectral dimension

Tuesday afternoon sessions (Science Campus Jahnstrasse)

Dynamical systems (Hörsaal Ost)

14:00-14:20 Michael Baake  (Bielefeld)
The diffraction measure of the Thue-Morse chain
14:20-14:40 Ignacio Garcia  (SantaFe)
Dimension function of Cantor sets
14:40-15:00 Wolfgang Kreitmeier  (Passau)
Optimal quantization and Hausdorff measure for Cantor distributions
15:00-15:20 András Máthé  (Budapest)
The Furstenburg problem and the exceptional set of projections

Fractal analysis (Kurssaal Geographie)

14:00-14:20 Jiaxin Hu  (Beijing)
Lower bound of heat kernel and parabolic Harnack inequality
14:20-14:40 Mateusz Kwasnicki  (Wroclaw)
Boundary Harnack inequality for stable processes on the Sierpinski gasket
14:40-15:00 Michael Hinz  (Jena)
Stochastic partial differential equations with fractal gradient type noise
15:00-15:20 Bartlomiej Dyda  (Wroclaw)
On an imbedding theorem concerning Lipschitz and  Lorentz spaces on h-sets

15:20-16:00 coffee break

15:20-16:00 coffee break

16:00-16:20 Péter Móra  (Budapest)
Estimate of the Hausdorff measure of the Sierpinski triangle

16:20-16:40 Julien Barral  (Inria)
The singularity spectrum for the inverse of Gibbs measures on cookie-cutter sets
16:40-17:00 Samuel Nicolay  (Liege)
About the pointwise smoothness of some nondifferentiable functions
17:00-17:20 Stéphane Seuret  (Paris)
A Markov process with random singularity spectrum
16:00-16:30 Katarzyna Pietruska-Paluba  (Warszawa)
Probabilistic characterisation of Besov-Lipschitz spaces on fractals and measure metric spaces

16:30-17:00 Jun Kigami  (Kyoto)
Measurable Riemann Geometry on the Sierpinski gasket
17:00-17:20 Naotaka Kajino  (Kyoto)
Weyl type spectral asymptotics for the Laplacian on Sierpinski carpets

Wednesday, 10 September 2008 (Hörsaal Biochemie, Campus Jahnstrasse)

9:00-9:50 Gregory Miermont  (Orsay)
Random maps and their scaling limits
9:55-10:45 Michael Barnsley  (Canberra)
Transformations between fractals
10:45-11:15 coffee break
11:15-12:05 Károly Simon  (Budapest),  Michel Dekking  (Delft)
Algebraic difference of random Cantor sets

Wednesday afternoon: Excursion to Rügen

Thursday, 11 September 2008 (Hörsaal Biochemie, Campus Jahnstrasse)

9:00-9:50 Jochen Blath   (Berlin)
Measure-valued diffusions, self-similarity and flickering random measures
9:55-10:45 Pekka Koskela  (Jyväskylä)
Fractals and quasiconformal mappings
10:45-11:15 coffee break
11:15-12:05 Davar Khoshnevisan  (Utah)
Brownian motion and thermal capacity

Thursday afternoon sessions (Science Campus Jahnstrasse)

Geometric Measure Theory (Hörsaal Ost)

14:00-14:20 Ida Arhosalo  (Jyväskylä)
Visible parts of fractal percolation
14:20-14:40 Tapio Rajala  (Jyväskylä)
Large porosity and dimension of sets in metric spaces
14:40-15:00 Ville Suomala  (Jyväskylä)
Upper porosity of packing type measures
15:00-15:20 Amos Koeller  (Tübingen)
A classification of Reifenberg-like properties

Random fractals (Kurssaal Geographie)

14:00-14:20 Karsten Keller  (Lübeck)
On the fractal structure of ordinal time series analysis
14:20-14:40 Mathieu Sinn  (Lübeck)
Estimation of ordinal pattern probabilities in fractional Brownian motion
14:40-15:00 Olivier Barrière  (Inria)
Self regulating multifractional process and applications
15:00-15:20 Adam Kinnison  (Bath)
Multifractal analysis of measures on the boundary of a Galton-Watson tree

15:20-16:00 coffee break

15:20-16:00 coffee break

16:00-16:20 Vasilis Chousionis  (Helsinki)
Directed porosity on conformal iterated function systems and singular integrals
16:20-16:40 Wolf-Dieter Richter  (Rostock)
Extended method of indivisibles and non-Euclidean geometric measure representations
16:40-17:00 Steve Kalke/ Florian Thauer  (Rostock)
Applications of geometric measure representations in cases of simplicial or spherical distributions
17:00-17:20 Magd Kahil  (Giza)
Motion In Fractal Brane World Models 

16:00-16:20 Marcel Ortgiese  (Bath)
A multifractal spectrum for the free energy of polymers on disordered trees
16:20-16:40 Florian Sobieczky  (Graz)
The discontinuity set of a function as the hyperbolic boundary of a graph
16:40-17:00 Kenneth Falconer  (StAndrews)
Multistable Processes
17:00-17:20 Ronan Le Guével  (Inria)
Localisable moving average processes 

Friday, 12 September 2008 (Hörsaal Biochemie, Campus Jahnstrasse)

9:00-9:50 Antti Käenmäki and Pablo Shmerki  (Jyväskylä)
Self affine sets in the plane: dimensions, overlaps and orthogonal projections
9:55-10:45 Vadim Kaimanovich  (Bremen)
Self-similarity and random walk
10:45-11:15 coffee break
11:15-12:05 Marianna Csörnyei  (London)
Problems in geometric measure theory

Friday afternoon sessions (Science Campus Jahnstrasse)

Hausdorff Dimension (Hörsaal Ost)

14:00-14:20 Jihua Ma  (Wuhan)
Dimension of some non-normal continued fraction sets
14:20-14:40 Jun Jie Miao  (StAndrews)
The Geometry of Self-affine Fractals
14:40-15:00 Maria Moszynska  (Warszawa)
An axiomatic approach to fractal dimension
15:00-15:20 Anna Soós  (Cluj Napoca)
Stochastic Homogenization on Selfsimilar Fractals

Self-similarity (Kurssaal Geographie)

14:00-14:20 Dirk Frettlöh  (Bielefeld)
Fractal fundamental domains for lattices in the plane
14:20-14:40 Nertila Gjini  (University of New York Tirana)
Connectivity of Pisot dual tilings
14:40-15:00 Pavel Troshin  (Kazan)
Systems of two iterated functions over the skew field of quaternion
15:00-15:20 Jörg Neunhäuserer  (Berlin)
Absolute continuity of non uniform self-similar measures on the real line
15:20-16:00 coffee break

15:20-16:00 coffee break

16:00-16:20 Anthony Samuel  (StAndrews)
Aspects of Fractals in Non-commutative Geometry

16:20-16:50 Boris Solomyak  (Seattle)
Quasisymmetric conjugacy between rational maps and iterated function systems
16:00-16:20 Gregory Torbin  (Bonn)
Probabilistic approach to transformations preserving the Hausdorff-Besicovitch dimension
16:20-16:50 Jörg Schmeling  (Lund)
A multifractal mass transfence principle and the structure of a typical sequence